Former Members

Postdocs, Research Associates, and Technicians 
Graduate Students | Undergraduate Students 

Postdocs, Research Associates, and Technicians

Helen Chen ( 2011 - 2015)
Research Associate
Research Interests: Epigenetic regulation of gene expression and protein-protein interactions in polyploids hybrids.

Xueying Guan (2008 - 2014)
Postdoctoral Associate 
PhD (Genetics) Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology & Ecology

Research Interestes: Study of cotton fiber development, gene function, and trichome development.
Hobby: animation, OST collection, travel

Xiaoli Shi (2009 - 2014)
(Postdoctoral Associate)
PhD (Bioinformatics, Peking University)

Research Interests: Expression regulation and genome dosage effects in allotetraploid Arabidopsis. Transcriptome mRNA sequences data analysis and statistical analysis

Changqing Zhang (2008 - 2013)
Postdoctoral Associate 
PhD (Plant Sciences, Genetics minor) 
University of Arizona

Research Interests: Epigenetic mechanisms of gene regulation in polyploids of arabidopsis and cotton.

Danny Ng (2008 - 2012)
Postdoctoral Associate 
PhD (Biology) Texas A & M University

Research Interests: Genetic and epigenetic regulation of gene expression in Arabidopsis polyploids.

Gyoungju (Gina) Nah (2008 - 2013)
Postdoctoral Associate 
PhD (Plant Sciences) University of Arizona

Research Insterests: Transcriptome analysis in Arabidopsis interspecific hybridsCotton genomics.

Mingxiong (David) Pang (2008 - 2010)
PhD (Cotton Genetics and Breeding)
Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences
New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM
Erika Lackey (2006 - 2009)
Lab Technician
Jane Liu (2007- 2009)
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Zhiguo Han (2006-2008)
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Andrew W. Woodward (2006-2007)
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Lu Tian (2004-2007)
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Li-zhi Gao (2006-2007)
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Zhongfu Ni (2004-2006)
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Jianlin Wang (2000-2005)
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Sukhwan Yang (2004-2005)
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Hyeon-Se Lee (2000-2004)
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Jennifer Tate (2002)
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Minghua Mei (2000-2002)
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Naeem H. Syed (2000-2002)
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Craig Dupree (2007-2012)
Computer Systems Specialist

Graduate Students

 

Jie Lu (2008 - 2013)
Ph.D. in Cellular and Molecular Biology

The University of Texas at Austin

 

Marisa Miller (2009 - 2014)
Ph.D. in Cellular and Molecular Biology

The University of Texas at Austin

 

Connor Lin Qiu (2013-2015)
PhD Student (Plant Biology, no degree)

The University of Texas at Austin

 

Grace Kim (2004-2010)
Ph. D. in Plant Biology

The University of Texas at Austin

 

Misook Ha (2004-2008)
Ph.D. in Cellular and Molecular Biology (Bioinformatics)

The University of Texas at Austin

 

Jinsuk Jenny Lee (2001-2008)
Ph. D. in Plant Biology

Texas A&M University

 

Osama Hassan (2000-2003)
Ph.D. in Molecular and Environmental Plant Sciences

Texas A&M University

 

Edward N. Wei (2004-2005)
Ph. D. in Computer Science (Bioinformatics)

Texas A&M University

Wenxiang Gao (2000-2003)
Ph.D. in Genetics

Texas A&M University

Lu Tian (2004-2007)
Ph.D. in Genetics

Texas A&M University

 

Meng Chen (2002-2005)
MS in Genetics

Texas A&M University

 

Paulus Fong (2001-2005)
MS in Molecular and Environmental Plant Sciences

Texas A&M University

Meghan Roche (2004-2006)
MS in Plant Breeding

Texas A&M University

Lei Fang (2010-2012)
Visiting PhD Student (Nanjing Agricultural University)
The University of Texas at Austin

Changfeng Jin (2000-2005)
Ph.D. Student (Genetics, no degree)

Texas A&M University

Undergraduate Students

Michael Hunter Cadell (2013-2015)
Undergraduate Student
Marine Biology
General lab maintenance

Timothy Kim (2011-2012)
Evolutionary Biology

Nicholas An (2011-2011)
Biology

Mahek Mehta (2007-2011)
Biology/Business

Eric Bih (2007-2009)
Pharmacy

Vikram Agarwal (2006-2009)
Molecular Biology

Divya Pamnani (2006)
Psychology

Lindsey Cozad (2003-2004)
Animal Science

Teresa Legate (2001-2003)
Biochemistry/Genetics

Shirley Yang (2003-2004)
Computer Science

Paula Valdez (2004)
Summer Intern, TexasA&M International University

Barbara Adams (2000-2004)
Molecular and Cell Biology

Brenda Lamon (2000-2003)
Horticulture

Luke Potts (2001-2002)
Animal Science

Jacob Villegas (2000-2001)
Molecular and Cell Biology

Jose Trejo (2003-2004)
Microbiology

Ancy Alexander (2004-2005)
Nutrition 

Lauren Williamson (2002-2005)
Biology 

Lauren Wells (2004-2005)
Biology